VC-27 "The Saints"

Roster of VC-27(II)

 

Many of the men of VC-27(I) became members of VC-27(II).

FM-2 PILOTS

Ashcraft, Robert C., Lt(jg)
Bell, Doyle A., Ens.
Brower, William B., Jr., Ens
Clark, William J., Ens.
Cockle, Robert H., Lt(jg)
County, Walter, Ens
Crawley, Harry A., Lt(jg)
Daffer, Elmer R. Ens [KIA]
Elliott, Ralph Earle Jr., Lt. - Captain of VC-27(II)
Freeman, Dewitt L., Lt(jg)
Heffelfinger, Frank T, Ens.
Hennessey, George R., Lt(jg)
Jewel, Joseph W, Jr., Ens.
McDonough, Eugene, Ens
McMeekin, Donald W., Lt - Executive Officer of VC-27(II)
McPherson, Donald A., Lt(jg)
Miller, Joseph J., Lt(jg)
Pfeifer, Robert Edward Ens
Roberts, Hallie F., Lt(jg)
Rogers, Scott S., Lt
Smith, Benjamin T., Lt(jg)
Suddith, Roy M., Lt(jg)
Vocke, Frederick L, Ens
Warrion, Harold A., Ens
Webber, George W., Lt(jg)
Wheatly, James R., Ens
Williamson, Robert C., Ens
Windsor, William R., Ens [KIA]

TBM PILOTS

Blackwell, Samuel H., Lt(jg)
Brandt, Frederick H., Ens
Hand, Robert M., Lt(jg)
Harms, Harold B., Lt(jg)
Immel, Hugh R., Ens
Iverson, Charles W., Ens
June, Charles R., Ens
Korum, Vern, Ens
Lewis, Bertram L., Lt(jg)
Lewis, Walter E., Ens
Linwick, Robert, Lt
Masterson, Edward R., Lt(jg)
Miller, Richard, Lt(jg)
Munson, George J., Ens
Musolf, John E., Ens
Muth, Armand W., Ens
Reynolds, Joe E., Ens
Robson, Robert R., Ens
Schoeneman, Austin J., Ens
Shone, John R., Ens
Smith, Robert E., Ens
Vukowich, Frank, Ens
Wand, Robert H., Lt(jg)
Watz, Nels P., Ens
Wilmoth, John H., Ens

OTHER PILOTS

Derring
Jarvis
Stedman

TBM Avenger - Radiomen


Left to right, front row: R. J. McCray, ARM 3/c; W. Spain, ARM 3/c; A. A. Wilson, ARM 1/c; R. Snider, ACRM; J. W. Dunn, ARM 1/c, F. E. Da?, ARM 2/3; G. H. Turner, ARM, 3/c; R. D. Helin?, ARM 3/c.
Back row: R. G. Eshelman, ARM 3/c; S. C. Jones, ARM 2/c; W. W. Hill, ARM 2/c; William Patrick Simmons, ARM 3/c; R. E. Dobyns, ARM 1/c; P. J. Yod?, ARM 3/c; Lionel Arceneaux, ARM 2/c; H. F. Johnson, ARM 3/c; G. W. Blessinger, ARM 3/c; C. Hogan, ARM 3/c.

Radiomen (Alphabetical Listing)

Arceneaux, Lionel, ARM 2/c
Blessinger, G. W., ARM 3/c
Da?, F. E., ARM 2/c
Dobyns, R. E., ARM 1/c
Dunn, J. W., ARM 1/c
Eshelman, R. G., ARM 3/c
Helin?, R. D., ARM 3/c
Hill, W. W., ARM 2/c
Hogan, C., ARM 3/c
Johnson, H. F., ARM 3/c
Jones, S. C., ARM 2/c
McCray, R. J., ARM 3/c
Simmons, William Patrick, ARM 3/c
Snider R., ACRM
Spain, W., ARM 3/c
Turner, G. H., ARM, 3/c
Yod?, P. J., ARM 3/c
Wilson, A. A., ARM 1/c

TBM Gunners


Left to right, front row: H. C. Larsen, AOM 2/c; R. Ripley, AOM 2/c; D. H. Simons, AOM 3/c; Lloyd LeBlanc, AOM 1/c; F. G Norman, AMM 2/c; R. E. Phillips, AOM 2/c; W. J. Luecht, AOM 2/c; G. A. Lewis, AOM 2/c.
Back row: L. C. Weimer, AOM 1/c; W. W. Perkins, AOM 3/c; R. L. Morrison, AOM 2/c; T. A. T?pen, AOM 1/c; N. J. Bussey, AMM 2/c; C. Jacobsen, AOM 1/c; D. M. Sawyer, AMM 3/c; H. E. Roache, AMM 2/c; J. E. Scholl, AMM 2/c.

Gunners (Alphabetical Listing)

Bosworth, Collis AOM 3/c*
Bussey, N. J., AMM 2/c
Jacobsen, C., AOM 1/c
Larsen, H. C., AOM 2/c
LeBlanc, Lloyd AOM 1/c
Lewis, G. A., AOM 2/c
Luecht, W. J., AOM 2/c
Morrison, R. L., AOM 2/c
Norman, F. G., AMM 2/c
Perkins, W. W., AOM 3/c
Phillips, R. E., AOM 2/c
Prusakowski, Joseph AMC 2/c*
Ripley, R., AOM 2/c
Roache, H. E., AMM 2/c
Sawyer, D. M., AMM 3/c
Scholl, J. E., AMM 2/c
Seravalli, Anthony AMC 2/c*
Simons, D. H., AOM 3/c
T?pen, T. A., AOM 1/c
Weimer, L. C., AOM 1/c

* not pictured

Ground Crew


Left to right: N. E. Spies, ACMM; J. J. Trenka, AE? 1/c; J. T. Jackson, AM 1/c; W. J. Pickett, PR 1/c; P. C. Warner, Y 2/c; G. A. Dalton, AMM 1/c; W. S. Sinkiewicz, AMM 1/c, P. H. Walker, AF? 1/c; William A. Moye, ACOM.

Ground Crew (Alphabetical Listing)

Dalton, G. A., AMM 1/c
Jackson, J. T., AM 1/c
Moye, William A., ACOM
Pickett, W. J. PR 1/c
Sinkiewicz, W. S., AMM 1/c
Spies, N. E., ACMM
Trenka, J. J., AE? 1/c
Walker, P. H., AF? 1/c
Warner, P. C., Y 2/c

Support Staff