VC-27 "The Saints"

Honors

VC-27 HONORS

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION

VC-27 and the "Savo Island" received the Presidential Unit Citation.  The Citation read as follows:

For extraordinary heroism in action against enemy Japanese forces in the air, ashore and afloat.  Boldly penetrating enemy-controlled waters, the USS SAVO ISLAND and her attached air squadrons struck fiercely at her targets despite determined Japanese air and sea opposition, destroying or damaging hostile warships, aircraft, shore batteries and other installations vital to the enemy.  As one of the southern carrier group which received the brunt of Japanese land-based plane attacks in the historic Battle for Leyte Gulf, the SAVO ISLAND fought her guns fiercely against enemy dive bomber and suicide planes, at the same time, maneuvering radically to avoid damager to herself.  While under attack, she launched her fighters and her torpedo planes to strafe and bomb Japanese Fleet Unit with damaging results to the enemy.  During the Mindoro assault, the SAVO ISLAND aided in covering the operation successfully despite hostile airfields surrounding the Sulu Sea.  Her air power protected our invasions and land offensives and covered our ships during their advance and retirement.  By her own readiness for combat, implemented by the skill, courage and fighting spirit of her officers and men, the SAVO ISLAND contributed essentially to the defeat of the Japanese Empire, thereby enhancing the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION

VC-27 received a Navy Unit Commendation

CAMPAIGN MEDALS

Members of VC-27 received the following Campaign Medals:

The American Campaign Medal.

The Asiatic Pacific Campaign Medal.

The Philippine Liberation Medal.

INDIVIDUAL HONORS

THE NAVY CROSS

The following members of VC-27 received the Navy Cross:

Bitting, Soule Tryon, Lt (see Battle off Samar)
Jackson, Percival W., Lt Cmdr (see Battle off Samar)
Nathan, Claude Clarence, Lt(jg) (see Battle off Samar)
Yeaman, John Mark, Lt(jg) (see Battle off Samar)

THE BARRIER CLUB

Carrier landings are like no others.  In view of landing damaged planes, rough seas, tricky winds - every once in a while serious accidents are avoided by a pilot's hitting the barrier.  These pilots are members of the Barrier Club:

FM-2 PILOTS

Barnett, Frederick W., Lt(jg)
Barrow, Paul J., Ens
Cockle, Robert H., Ens
Davidson, George Howard, Lt(jg)
Dorman, R. H., Ens
Elliott, Ralph Earle Jr., Lt.
McPherson, Donald A., Lt(jg)
Mulcahy, Roger J., Lt
Naftzger, James L., Lt
Pinson, William S., Ens
Price, Andrew T., Lt(jg)
Ross, John T., Lt
Schalk, Edward J., Ens
Uthoff, August F., Lt(jg)
Vehorn, Charles M., Lt(jg)

TBM PILOTS

Bitting, Soule T., Lt
Blackwell, Samuel H., Lt(jg)
Egan, L. D., Lt(jg)
Henry, Goly R., Lt
Mansfield, Richard W., Ens

THE GOLDFISH CLUB

Members of aircraft crews forced down in the sea, and fished out, became Goldfish Club members:

FM-2 PILOTS

Ashcraft, Robert C., Lt(jg)
Barnett, Frederick W., Lt(jg)
Elliott, Ralph Earle Jr., Lt. - CO
Mackie, Thomas Sterling, Ens
Mulcahy, Roger J., Lt
Uthoff, August F., Lt(jg)

TBM CREWS

Bitting, Soule T., Lt

Jackson, Percival W., Lt Cmdr
LeBlanc, Lloyd J., AOM 1/c (Gunner)
Snider R. H., ACRM (Radioman/Gunner)

Peden, William R., Lt(jg)
Norman, Floyd G., AMM 2/c (Gunner)
Ziman, Stephen, ARM 3/c (Radioman/Gunner)

ORDER OF THE FLYING TURTLE

Pilots (and crew) who fly over the equator become members of the Order of the Flying Turtle.

FM-2 PILOTS

Ashcraft, Robert C., Lt(jg)
Barnett, Frederick W., Lt(jg)
Barrow, Paul J., Ens
Elliott, Ralph Earle Jr., Lt. - CO
Miller, Joseph J., Lt(jg)
Mulcahy, Roger J., Lt
Naftzger, James L., Lt
Pinson, William S., Ens
Price, Andrew T., Lt(jg)
Ross, John T., Lt
Schalk, Edward J., Ens
Shape, Robert C., Lt(jg)
Stubbs, Wilton Odell, Lt(jg)
Uthoff, August F., Lt(jg)
Vehorn, Charles M., Lt(jg)
Vocke, Frederick L., Ens

TBM CREWS

Bitting, Soule T., Lt
Jacobsen, C. P., AOM 1/c (Gunner)*
Hill, Wesley W., ARM 2/c (Radioman/Gunner)

Blackwell, Samuel H., Lt(jg)
Larsen, Henry C., AOM 2/c (Gunner)
Johnson, Harry R., ARM 3/c (Radioman/Gunner)

Douglas, Albert R., Lt(jg)
Lewis, G. A., AOM 2/c (Gunner)*
Yoder, Philip J., ARM 3/c Radioman/Gunner)

Egan, L. D., Lt(jg)
Perkins, W. W., AOM 3/c (Gunner)*
Jones, S. C., Jr., ARM 2/c (Radioman/Gunner)*

Mansfield, Richard W., Ens
Sawyer, D. M., AMM 3/c (Gunner)*
McCray, R. J., ARM 3/c (Radioman/Gunner)*

Miller, R. N., Lt(jg)*
Simmons, William Patrick, ARM 3/c (Radioman/Gunner)*
Turner, G. H., ARM, 3/c (Radioman/Gunner)*

* Crew assignment estimated.