The 6th Bomb Group

Ground Personnel - 40th Squadron



Primary Source: General Order No. 10, issued 20 Feb 1946 which lists all personnel (including air and ground crews) qualifying for the China Offensive Battle Star as of that date. The biggest challenge will be to sort the enlisted men into their appropriate air and ground crews.
Supplemental Sources: Crew pictures.

Let me know if there is anyone I have overlooked!

Here is a tentative listing of the ground personnel for the 40th Squadron:

4001

4002

4003

4004
Augustyn, Joseph F. M/Sgt
4005
Parkinson, Marvin H. M/Sgt
4006
Ray, Robert W. M/Sgt
4007
Felty, R. G. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
4008
Smith, Hugh D. M/Sgt
4009

4010
Nelson, James D. T/Sgt , Crew Chief
4011
Kasek, Michael J. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
4012
Stutheit, Richard L. M/Sgt
4013
Van Landingham, Lewis F. M/Sgt
4014
Jacobs, Daniel T/Sgt , Crew Chief
Angel, Arthur H. Sgt
4015
Campbell, Ybur G. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
McPherson, John Cpl , Chief Mechanic

SORTED
Kirchner, Gordon W. Sgt , Radar Mechanic
Owens, William J. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
Sharp, Orval H. M/Sgt , Crew Chief

PROBABLE CREW CHIEFS
Arden, Forrest D. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
Beversdorff, H. J. M/Sgt
Biehl, John S. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
Brussel, Harold J. S/Sgt , Crew Chief
Chambers, Paul D. Sgt
Cornett, Henry A. T/Sgt , Crew Chief
Dranchek, John M. M/Sgt
Jackson, Firman W. M/Sgt , Crew Chief
Koch, Matthew H. S/Sgt , xfered to air combat
Levin, Leon M/Sgt , Crew Chief
Pusczina, M. M/Sgt
Weldon, James W. S/Sgt

GROUND CREW
Wilson, Robert M. S/Sgt , Ground Crew

UNSORTED
Covert, William Cpl
Manning, Charles Cpl
Morsen, William Cpl
Watson, Frank A. S/Sgt

Basinger, Robert Cpl
Creighton, B. J. Pfc
Gerdes, Charles R. Cpl
Horton, Elwood E. Sgt
Latora, Daniel R. Sgt
Medzadoorian, M. M. Sgt
Munk, Melvin Sgt
Mysliwski, H. A. Sgt
Panciello, Parman Cpl
Townsend, A. R. Cpl

Andreoli, Antonio Cpl
Sertagnolli, R. Pvt
Butler, H. H. Cpl
Cobb, Stanley E. Sgt
Cox, Jack Sgt
Fiscus, Kenneth Cpl
Flowers, Roy F. Sgt
Fuhler, Robert J. Sgt
Lambert, C. F. Pfc
McKinney, S. J. Cpl
Morgan, Neil W. Sgt
Morris, Stanley Cpl
Norman, Odina Sgt
Saylor, Arnold Sgt
Scott, Lloyd W. Sgt
Sheppard, Edward Sgt

Dierra, Frank A. Cpl
Williams, Roy E. Sgt
Stephens, Robert Cpl
Grimmer, Howard Cpl
Hattery, Paul E. Pfc
Morris, Donald E. Pfc
Vasser, Paul H. Cpl
Salome, Joseph Cpl
Callaham, James D. Sgt
Luttjohaan, Leo J. Sgt

Alini, S. J. Pfc
Barnes, Henry Cpl
Beatty, Robert E. Pfc
Brinkley, H. R. Sgt
Brown, George H. Pfc
Case, Carl H. Cpl
Clayton, Paul C. Cpl
Cook, Stanley I. Pvt
Decker, Joseph Pfc
Dobler, Bernard Pfc
Foley, Kenneth A. Pfc
Erton, Charles W. Cpl
Kwiatkowski, Walter T/Sgt
Headley, Ernest W. Pfc
Hitch, Arthur , Jr. Cpl
Law, Ritchie D. Pvt
Lininger, Laverne Pfc
Smerlik, John S. Pfc
Snowden, G. W., Jr. Pfc
Sweting, Gerald E. Pfc
Talley, James A. Cpl
Temole, Donald H. Pfc

Barnard, Joseph R. Cpl
Barry, Peter J. Cpl
Czechowski, K. Z. Cpl
DeBellonia, N. C. Pfc
Dimarco, James Cpl
Nicholson, Afred Pvt
Pinnell, George W. Cpl
Sands, Charles F. Pvt
Seastrum, L. V. Cpl
Sintros, C. J. Sgt
Ward, Aubrey P. Cpl
Zabowski, George S. Sgt

Carmichael, R. L. S/Sgt
Deipp, Clay S/Sgt
White, Robert M. S/Sgt
Ziegler, H. E., Jr. S/Sgt
Cassarino, George S/Sgt
Classer, Edward A. Sgt
Kenneally, A. N. Sgt
Dennis, Donald Pfc
Folmer, William S/Sgt
Gee, George K. Pfc
Lindsay, Ray W. Sgt
Taitelman, A. A. Pfc

Dacus, Dan H. Sgt
Dickson, Thomas Cpl
Kohn, Edward R. Sgt
Leach, Donald B. Cpl
Livingston, W. R. Cpl
Peera, Joseph S/Sgt
Plott, Billy J. Pfc
Tray, William F. Sgt
Siebert, Earl M. Cpl
Valverde, Patrick Cpl
Wiskerchen, R. J. Sgt

Harnyak, Joseph F. T/Sgt
Kozuch, Paul A. Cpl
Marr, James R. Sgt
Fisher, James A. T/Sgt
Dodd, John R. Pvt
Kelbel, John M. Pfc
Kelly, Eugene A. Pfc
Klepper, Norman E. Pvt
Kocharski, Edward Pfc
O'Neal, Carl L., Jr. Pfc
Raasch, Harold A. Pfc
Ross, Carl J. Pfc
Savage, John H. Pfc
Lenander, Robert Pfc
Kahonen, Henry S/Sgt
Nast, Carl J. Cpl
Tower, Warren G. Pfc
Watkins, Orville Cpl
Garcia, Ermando Pfc
Robinson, Harry E. Pfc
Duncan, Frank B. Sgt
Gray, Kenneth E. Sgt
Hanwell, Walter D. S/Sgt

Ako, Frank W. S/Sgt
Backstrom, Robert A. Cpl , Mechanic
Badiali, Silvio C. S/Sgt
Boyer, Paul R. Sgt
Christopherson, R. Sgt
Clements, G. F. Cpl
Connelly, John J. Pfc
Darling, William Sgt
Davis, Max Cpl
Flavin, George T. Cpl
Gasparello, A. G. Sgt
Itkonen, John O. S/Sgt
Kusmiak, John Cpl
Legaro, Joseph O. Sgt
Perrin, W. E. Pvt
Reinhardt, Marcel Sgt
Stringer, Ansel D. Cpl
Teeple, Harold L. Cpl
Weaver, Ernest E. Cpl

Bruny, Lawrence Sgt
Budge, Jarod Y. Cpl
Eppler, John O. Pfc
Galioto, August J. Cpl
Giaqinto, A. J. Cpl
Griffix, Charles S/Sgt
Guthrie, John A. Cpl
Johnson, John Pfc
Kania, Walter J. S/Sgt
Kirby, Russlee R. Sgt
Kollis, Eugene R. Sgt
Kromas, Philip E. Sgt
Krug, John Sgt
Maxedon, Dean R. Sgt
Murray, Thomas W. S/Sgt
Naylor, Charles T. Pfc
Piazza, Joseph A. Pvt
Pierce, Jess E. Cpl
Robinson, Lewis Sgt
Shepard, Robert P. S/Sgt
Stephens, Augustus Cpl
Waitman, Don R. Cpl
Ward, Albert R. Cpl
Weatherly, Alton Sgt
Yakubik, Joseph Sgt
Zewe, Carl P. Sgt
Zinke, Albert S. Pfc

Chappell, C. J. S/Sgt
Hale, William O. Cpl
Moran, William E. Sgt
Balcerzak, Edmund S/Sgt
Dunlap, Lawrence Cpl
Koons, Miles K. Cpl
Seals, K. C. Sgt
Walleman, L. A. Cpl

Allegood, W. L. S/Sgt
Alper, Max Cpl
Anthony, C. L. Sgt
Ashton, Charles D. Cpl
Avery, Carl F. Sgt
Barker, Albert , Jr. Cpl
Becker, Paul W. Sgt
Bowman, Roy E. Pfc
Bray, Franics D. Pfc
Brinson, Lewis I. S/Sgt
Brotherton, Leevie Pfc
Chin, Frank Cpl
Church, Fred A. S/Sgt
Corgey, Barnie L. Sgt
Dahlberg, Edwin L. Sgt
Davis, Leevie W. Sgt
Deering, Donald A. Sgt
Distler, Donald B. Cpl
Epperson, Douglas Cpl
Flanary, Curtis E. Cpl
French, Jack B. Sgt
Garcia, Esteban H. Cpl
Gooling, A. J., Jr. Pfc
Gutosky, William R. S/Sgt
Harris, Louis S. M/Sgt
House, Frank G. Sgt
Hoosch, Frank Sgt
Kaler, Harold L. S/Sgt
Kelly, Francis W. Sgt
Kellogg, Robert H. Cpl
Kumos, William J. Cpl
Lattimer, Aaron L. Sgt
Lipoff, Lloyd Cpl
Lobello, Peter A. Sgt
Lowe, Richard B. Sgt
McCloskey, F. A., Jr. S/Sgt
Miley, Bernard E. Sgt
Miller, James L. Cpl
Minro, Robert C. Sgt
Morgan, Virgil Pfc
Mulrooney, E. A., Jr. Cpl
Osgood, Ralph E. Sgt
Paul, Albert W. S/Sgt
Ridge, Neil E. Sgt
Rohr, Frederick H. Sgt
Ross, Thomas A. S/Sgt
Scott, Robert Sgt
Shirley, Harry E. Sgt
Simmons, T. G., Jr. Cpl
Tuskan, John S/Sgt
Udall, Theodore J. Cpl
Warner, Charles E. Cpl
Weeks, Douglas L. Cpl
Yanoski, James J. Sgt

Adair, Arthur N. Cpl
Armitage, Roswell Sgt
Bailey, Arthur H. Sgt
Barber, Ralph C. Sgt
Cargile, Shelby M. Sgt
Dachau, Melvin F. S/Sgt
Gordon, Edgar H. S/Sgt
Hathaway, Andrew Cpl
Magnuson, Carl O. T/Sgt
Sanford, Keith C. S/Sgt

Calabro, Albert C. Cpl
Cash, Charles Sgt
Clark, Gerald S/Sgt
Cohn, Morris Cpl
Colombo, Louis F. Cpl
Debboli, Anthony S/Sgt
Lesey, Glenn K. Cpl

Childers, Marx T. Cpl
Mangonweld, George Cpl
Nye, William D. Sgt
Reynolds, Willie Cpl

Dority, Everett L. S/Sgt
Gossage, George T/Sgt
Olson, Stuart H. S/Sgt
Lusk, Dewey L. S/Sgt
Middleton, C. E. Sgt
Price, Marion W. Sgt
Stovall, William N. Sgt
Warfield, Harold H. Sgt

Eckol, Thomas A. Sgt
Edwards, Alvin A. S/Sgt
Elliott, Leroy S/Sgt
Goddard, Robert L. Sgt
Gottberg, Robert F. Sgt , Radar Mechanic
Harbert, Forrest S/Sgt
Hora, S. W., Jr. Sgt
Inbody, Clark S/Sgt
Watz, Sam Sgt
Wirchner, Gordon Sgt

Lamm, Maurice H. Sgt
Levine, David S/Sgt
Long, Jack H. S/Sgt
Marasco, Patrick V. Sgt
Martin, Fred S/Sgt
Morgan, Bruce Sgt
Reed, David E. Sgt
Stokes, Clyde E. Sgt
Sullivan, Charles Sgt
Templeton, George J. S/Sgt

Allen, James H. Sgt
Bane, John W. Cpl
Becker, John R. Cpl
Behn, Henry H. Pfc
Boyce, Richard Pfc
Brown, Alney L. Cpl , Armorer
Carrender, Leo Pfc
Chass, Alfred E. Pfc
Dacchille, Frank S/Sgt
Danley, Maurice J. Pfc
Davis, Luke , Jr. Pfc
DeMatti, Louis Pfc
Dickson, Raymond Cpl
Everhart, C. J. Pfc
Heath, W. M. F. Sgt
Henderson, Hubert Pfc
Holland, Delmer W. Sgt
Hughes, Maxwell F. Pfc
Iff, Edward F. Cpl
Januszkiewicz, J. W. Pfc
Juoina, John S. Pvt
Ketron, Garnie L. Pfc
Lenderman, H. C. Sgt
Lewis, Murray V. Pfc
Lopez, Juan Pfc
Loyd, James R. Pfc
McCrary, Thomas Cpl
McHugh, John J. Sgt
Mucha, Joseph J. Sgt
Persello, Donald Sgt
Predmore, Robert Cpl
Prihoda, Willie Cpl
Salcido, Juan Pfc
Sties, Sterling R. Cpl
Strength, Howard Sgt
Treadwell, W. I. Pfc
Vance, Deward W. Pfc

PROBABLE ARMORERS
Alspach, Kenneth S/Sgt
Atkins, Willis B. Pfc
Bellis, Frank J. M/Sgt
Binkney, Edward Cpl
Bulleigh, Donald Sgt
Cohen, Harry Cpl
Del Mastro, V. F. Cpl
Donohue, John J. Sgt
Doyle, Harry P. S/Sgt
Farmer, Harold K. Sgt
Fogland, Walter R. Cpl
Franzen, Joseph V. Cpl
Ghighi, Melvin H. Pfc
Harvard, Howard F. Sgt
Hulett, Eddie M. S/Sgt
Krob, Robert S. Cpl
Latchaw, Harrison Cpl
Lewis, William Cpl
Livingston, A. L. Cpl
Ortbals, Leo H., Jr. Pfc , Armorer
Paolino, A. F. Sgt
Prior, Roy A. Pfc
Rock, Norwood K. Cpl
Robichard, Joseph Sgt
David, Frederick S/Sgt
Wall, Frank M. S/Sgt
White, Harry F. Sgt
Wiley, Charles J. Pfc

UNSORTED
Asker, Kenton Cpl
Bobbitt, Vernon O. Cpl
Garner, Marion C. Sgt
Iles, William E. Sgt
Lopez, Filimon Pfc
Robinson, Joseph Pfc
Shoemaker, James Pfc
Weil, Donald R. Pfc
Kelly, George V. Cpl
Zeier, Donald J. Sgt

Brudowsky, N. Cpl
Champagne, Jack A. S/Sgt
Cole, Walford S. W. S/Sgt
Colman, Julius , Jr. S/Sgt
Crossman, Fred L. Sgt
Cruse, Fred T. Sgt
Curry, Melvin P. S/Sgt
Duhme, Andrew L. S/Sgt
Dunn, Norman A., Jr. Cpl
Fink, Harold Sgt
Holmick, Albert W. Cpl
Hoover, Herbert C. Sgt
Kelleher, F. D. S/Sgt
Langholff, Robert S/Sgt
Loper, Lester H. Cpl
Newman, Walter D. Sgt
Stari, Peter P. Pvt
Steinman, Ernest J. Cpl
Vighianno, Paul L. Cpl
Wells, Ralph E. S/Sgt

Edgin, Sam L. Sgt
Schneider, W. , Jr. Sgt
Church, James E. Cpl
Berman, Morris D. Cpl
Vaughn, George A. Sgt
Gagliardia, John A. Cpl
Pascual, Michael J. Cpl
Farmer, Harold K. Sgt
Brzdowski, John J. Sgt
De Camp, David N. Cpl
Logan, Donald T. Scp
Wildison, Ricahrd V. Cpl
Kenneally, Andrew K. Sgt